Sunday, February 24, 2019
[…] 3. Provides to the prospective consumer, via e-mail or other means, a notice that meets the requirements of § 18.2-246.9; and
4. Receives payment for the delivery sale from the prospective consumer by a credit or debit card that has been issued in such consumer's name or by a check drawn on the consumer's account.
B. Persons accepting purchase orders made via the Internet for delivery sales may request that prospective consumers provide their e-mail addresses.
§ 18.2-246.10. Shipping requirements.
Each person who mails, ships, or otherwise delivers cigarettes in connection with a delivery sale:
1. Shall include as part of the shipping documents a clear and conspicuous statement providing as follows: "Cigarettes: Virginia Law Prohibits Shipping to Individuals Under 18 21, and Requires the Payment of all Applicable Taxes";